Gold dealer: 55 to 14,100 organic visits a month

← Back to results

An online gold dealer came to us with a working site and almost no search visibility: 55 organic visitors a month. Nobody was typing the brand name, because nobody knew it yet. Eight months later the site pulls about 470 people a day from Google, and 99% of them had never heard of the company before they landed.

14,100organic visits a month, up from 55 in March
1,100keywords ranking in Google
557leads captured, June to August
99%of traffic from people not searching the brand

Where it started

Gold is a category where people search constantly and buy from whoever answers first. Hundreds of thousands of Malaysians type harga emas hari ini every month. Our client was not on that page. The brand had a product, a price, and a website — and no way for a stranger to find any of it.

What we did

Chased the question, not the brand name. Nobody searches a brand they have never heard of. So we stopped optimising for the company name and built pages around what people actually type: today’s gold price, prices by purity, prices by bank.

Built 254 pages that answer those searches. Gold price today, 916, 999, price by bank — each one a page, updated weekly so the numbers stay true.

Caught the visitor on arrival. A WhatsApp chatbot answers the first question and a CRM routes the lead to a person. Traffic with nowhere to go is just a number.

Non-brand keywords now ranking

What people type in GoogleMonthly searchesPosition
harga emas hari ini301,00011
harga emas 916 hari ini165,00014
gold price today90,5004
gold price malaysia49,500Top 3
harga emas 999 hari ini49,5009
916 gold price today malaysia27,10010

Month by month

MonthOrganic visits
March55
April305
May5,500
June7,400
July8,200
August7,100
September9,200
October14,100

August went down. Traffic dropped from 8,200 to 7,100. We do not hide months like that. We told the client it dropped, found the cause, and brought it back — 9,200 in September, 14,100 in October. Any agency showing you a graph that only goes up is showing you a selected graph.

What it would have cost in ads

Buying this much traffic through Google Ads would run roughly RM11,000 a month, every month, and stop the day you stop paying. The pages stay.

Source: Lesgo Media analytics, October 2026 (data to 11/10/2026). Ad value converted at USD 1 = RM4.09. Client name withheld.

Your customers are searching too

They are just finding someone else. Let us show you which searches you are missing.

Ask on WhatsAppSee our SEO services